Access Melbourne: Graduate of an under-represented school

If you have completed your Year 12 studies in 2020 at one of the Victorian secondary schools listed below, you are eligible to apply for Access Melbourne consideration for 2021 entry,  under the under-represented schools category.

What is an under-represented school?

Under-represented schools are defined by the University as Victorian schools that have had an average of 20 or more Year 12 VTAC applicants per year for the past three years, and meet one of the criteria below:

  • Have 61% or fewer applicants enrolled in a tertiary institution, and 14% or fewer of these applicants are currently enrolled at the University of Melbourne, or
  • Have between 61% and 78% of applicants enrolled in a tertiary institution, and 8% or fewer of these applicants are currently enrolled at the University of Melbourne.

Please note a small number of schools that do not satisfy these criteria remain included on our list of under-represented schools.

Victorian schools with an average of fewer than 20 Year 12 VTAC applicants for the past three years are considered on a case-by-case basis for inclusion on our list of under-represented schools.

  • Aitken College
  • Al Siraat College
  • Alexandra Secondary College
  • Alia College
  • Alice Miller School
  • Alkira Secondary College
  • Al-Taqwa College
  • Apollo Bay College
  • Aquinas College
  • Ararat College
  • Assumption College
  • Bacchus Marsh College
  • Bacchus Marsh Grammar
  • Baimbridge College
  • Bairnsdale Secondary College
  • Balcombe Grammar School
  • Ballarat Christian College
  • Ballarat High School
  • Balmoral Community College
  • Bayside Christian College
  • Bayswater Secondary College
  • Bayview College
  • Beaconhills College - Berwick campus
  • Beaconhills College - Pakenham campus
  • Beaufort Secondary College
  • Beechworth Secondary College
  • Belgrave Heights Christian School
  • Bellarine Secondary College
  • Belmont High School
  • Benalla P-12 College
  • Bendigo Senior Secondary College
  • Bentleigh Secondary College
  • Berwick Secondary College
  • Beth Rivkah Ladies' College
  • Birchip P-12 School
  • Boronia K-12 College
  • Box Hill Institute
  • Box Hill Senior Secondary College
  • Brauer College
  • Bright P-12 College
  • Brighton Secondary College
  • Broadford Secondary College
  • Bundoora Secondary College
  • Camperdown College
  • Cann River P-12 College
  • Carrum Downs Secondary College
  • Carwatha College P-12
  • Casey Grammar School
  • Casterton Secondary College
  • Castlemaine Secondary College
  • Cathedral College
  • Catherine McAuley College
  • Catholic College Sale
  • Catholic College Wodonga
  • Catholic Regional College Melton
  • Catholic Regional College Sydenham
  • Centre for Adult Education (CAE)
  • Chairo Christian School
  • Charles La Trobe College
  • Charlton College
  • Chisholm Institute - Dandenong campus
  • Chisholm Institute - Frankston campus
  • Christian Brothers' College St Kilda
  • Christian College Geelong
  • Clonard College
  • Cobden Technical School
  • Cobram Anglican Grammar School
  • Cobram Secondary College
  • Cohuna Secondary College
  • Colac Secondary College
  • Collingwood College
  • Copperfield College
  • Cornish College
  • Corryong College
  • Covenant College
  • Craigieburn Secondary College
  • Cranbourne East Secondary College
  • Cranbourne Secondary College
  • Damascus College
  • Dandenong High School
  • Darul Ulum College of Victoria
  • Daylesford Secondary College
  • De La Salle College
  • Diamond Valley College
  • Dimboola Memorial Secondary College
  • Donald High School
  • Doncaster Secondary College
  • Dromana Secondary College
  • Drouin Secondary College
  • East Loddon P-12 College
  • East Preston Islamic College
  • Echuca College
  • Edenhope College
  • Elisabeth Murdoch College
  • Emerald Secondary College
  • Emmanuel College, Warrnambool
  • Emmaus College
  • Epping Secondary College
  • Essendon Keilor College
  • Euroa Secondary College
  • Fairhills High School
  • FCJ College
  • Federation Training
  • Fitzroy High School
  • Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs Campus
  • Flinders Christian Community College - Tyabb Campus
  • Forest Hill College
  • Foster Secondary College
  • Fountain Gate Secondary College
  • Frankston High School
  • Galen Catholic College
  • Geelong Baptist College
  • Geelong High School
  • Gilson College - Mernda Campus
  • Gippsland Grammar
  • Gisborne Secondary College
  • Glen Eira College
  • Gleneagles Secondary College
  • Glenroy Secondary College
  • Glenvale School
  • Good News Lutheran College
  • Good Shepherd College
  • Gordon Institute
  • Goroke P-12 College
  • Grace Christian College
  • Greensborough College
  • Grovedale College
  • Hallam Senior Secondary College
  • Hampton Park Secondary College
  • Hawkesdale College
  • Healesville High School
  • Heathdale Christian College
  • Heathmont College
  • Heritage College
  • Heywood and District Secondary College
  • Highvale Secondary College
  • Highview Christian Community College
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • Holy Trinity Lutheran College
  • Hopetoun Secondary College
  • Hoppers Crossing Secondary College
  • Horsham College
  • Hume Anglican Grammar
  • Hume Central College
  • Islamic College of Melbourne
  • John Fawkner College
  • John Paul College
  • Kambrya College
  • Kangan Institute
  • Keilor Downs College
  • Kerang Christian College
  • Kerang Technical High School
  • Keysborough College - Acacia Campus
  • Keysborough College - Banksia Campus
  • Kilbreda College
  • Killester College
  • Kings College
  • Kolbe Catholic College
  • Koo Wee Rup Secondary College
  • Korumburra Secondary College
  • Kurnai College
  • Kurunjang Secondary College
  • Kyabram P-12 College
  • Kyneton Secondary College
  • Lake Bolac College
  • Lakes Entrance Secondary College
  • Lakeside College
  • Lakeview Senior College
  • Lalor North Secondary College
  • Lara Secondary College
  • Lavalla Catholic College
  • Laverton College
  • Leibler Yavneh College
  • Leongatha Secondary College
  • Lighthouse Christian College Cranbourne
  • Lighthouse Christian College Keysborough
  • Lilydale Heights College
  • Lilydale High School
  • Little Yarra Steiner School
  • Loreto College Ballarat
  • Lorne P-12 College
  • Lowanna College
  • Loyola College
  • Luther College
  • Lynall Hall Community School
  • Lyndale Secondary College
  • Lyndhurst Secondary College
  • Macleod College
  • Maffra Secondary College
  • Manangatang College
  • Manor Lakes P-12 College
  • Mansfield Secondary College
  • Maranatha Christian School
  • Marian College Ararat
  • Marian College Myrtleford
  • Marian College Sunshine
  • Marist College Bendigo
  • Marist-Sion College
  • Mary Mackillop Catholic Regional College
  • Maryborough Education Centre
  • Marymede Catholic College
  • Mater Christi College
  • Matthew Flinders Girls' Secondary College
  • McClelland College
  • McGuire College
  • Mckinnon Secondary College
  • Melba College
  • Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School
  • Melton Christian College
  • Melton Secondary College
  • Mercy College
  • Mercy Regional College
  • Mildura Senior College
  • Mill Park Secondary College
  • Minaret College
  • Mirboo North Secondary College
  • Monbulk College
  • Monivae College
  • Monterey Secondary College
  • Montmorency Secondary College
  • Mooroolbark College
  • Mooroopna Secondary College
  • Mordialloc College
  • Mornington Secondary College
  • Mortlake College
  • Mount Alexander College
  • Mount Beauty Secondary College
  • Mount Clear College
  • Mount Eliza Secondary College
  • Mount Erin College
  • Mount Evelyn Christian School
  • Mount Lilydale Mercy College
  • Mount Ridley P-12 College
  • Mount Rowan Secondary College
  • Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Mountain District Christian School
  • Mt Hira College
  • Murrayville Community College
  • Murtoa College
  • Myrtleford P-12 College
  • Nagle College
  • Narre Warren South College
  • Nathalia Secondary College
  • Nazareth College
  • Neerim District Secondary College
  • Newcomb Secondary College
  • Newhaven College
  • Nhill College
  • Noble Park Secondary College
  • North Geelong Secondary College
  • Northern Bay P-12 College
  • Northern College of the Arts and Technology
  • Norwood Secondary College
  • Notre Dame College
  • Numurkah Secondary College
  • Nunawading Christian College
  • Oakleigh Grammar
  • Oberon High School
  • Officer Secondary College
  • Orbost Secondary College
  • Our Lady of Sacred Heart College
  • Ouyen P-12 College
  • Padua College
  • Pakenham Secondary College
  • Parkdale Secondary College
  • Pascoe Vale Girls' College
  • Patterson River Secondary College
  • Penola Catholic College
  • Phoenix Community College
  • Plenty Valley Christian College
  • Point Cook Senior Secondary College
  • Portland Secondary College
  • Rainbow Secondary College
  • Red Cliffs Secondary College
  • Ringwood Secondary College
  • RMIT TAFE
  • Robinvale College
  • Rochester Secondary College
  • Rosebud Secondary College
  • Rosehill Secondary College
  • Rowville Secondary College
  • Roxburgh College
  • Rushworth P-12 College
  • Rutherglen High School
  • Sacred Heart College Kyneton
  • Sacred Heart College Yarrawonga
  • Saint Ignatius College Geelong
  • Sale College
  • Salesian College Chadstone
  • Salesian College Sunbury
  • Sandringham College
  • Scoresby Secondary College
  • Seymour College
  • Shepparton Christian College
  • Shepparton High School
  • Sherbrooke Community School
  • Sirius College - Keysborough Campus
  • Somerville Secondary College
  • Sophia Mundi Steiner School
  • South Oakleigh College
  • Springside West Secondary College
  • St Albans Secondary College
  • St Andrew's Christian College
  • St Arnaud Secondary College
  • St Augustine's College
  • St Bede's College
  • St Brigid's College
  • St Francis Xavier College
  • St Helena Secondary College
  • St John's Regional College
  • St Joseph's College Echuca
  • St Joseph's College Ferntree Gully
  • St Joseph's College Mildura
  • St Mary Mackillop College
  • St Mary of the Angels Secondary College
  • St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College
  • St Patrick's College
  • St Peter's College
  • St Thomas Aquinas College
  • Staughton College
  • Stawell Secondary College
  • Sunbury College
  • Sunbury Downs College
  • Sunshine College
  • Surf Coast Secondary College
  • Swan Hill College
  • Swifts Creek School
  • Swinburne Senior Secondary College
  • Sydney Road Community School
  • Tallangatta Secondary College
  • Tarneit Senior College
  • Taylors Lakes Secondary College
  • Templestowe College
  • Terang College
  • The Grange P-12 College
  • Thomas Carr College
  • Thomastown Secondary College
  • Timboon P-12 School
  • Trafalgar High School
  • Traralgon College
  • Trinity College, Colac
  • Upper Yarra Secondary College
  • Upwey High School
  • Victoria University Polytechnic
  • Victoria University Secondary College
  • Victory Christian College
  • Victory Lutheran College
  • Virtual School Victoria
  • Wallan Secondary College
  • Wanganui Park Secondary College
  • Wangaratta High School
  • Wantirna College
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College
  • Warragul Regional College
  • Warrandyte High School
  • Warrnambool College
  • Wedderburn College
  • Wellington Secondary College
  • Werrimull P-12 School
  • Westall Secondary College
  • Western Heights College
  • Western Port Secondary College
  • Wheelers Hill Secondary College
  • Whittlesea Secondary College
  • William Ruthven Secondary College
  • Wodonga Senior Secondary College
  • Wonthaggi Secondary College
  • Woodleigh School
  • Woodmans Hill Secondary College
  • Wycheproof College
  • Wyndham Central College
  • Yarra Hills Secondary College
  • Yarram Secondary College
  • Yarrawonga College
  • Yea High School
  • Yeshivah College
  • Yesodei HaTorah College